EDUCATION

Massachusetts College of Art and Design, Boston, MA

Completed Program in Fine Arts Photography, 2012

School of The Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, MA

Studio Diploma in Fine Arts, Fifth year Certificate 

AWARDS

Griffin Award, 21st Annual Juried Show, Griffin Museum of Photography, Winchester MA, 2015

Clarissa Bartlett Travelling Scholar Award, School of The Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, MA

Presidential Recognition Award for Artistic Excellence, Mass College of Art, Boston, MA

 

EXHIBITIONS/SCREENINGS

2017

Inhabit/Habitar Film Screening, Bright Center, Emerson College, Boston, MA

39th Annual Big Muddy Film Festival,  Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, Ill 

Untitled Art Fair, SF Cinematheque Selections, Pier 70, San Franscisco, CA

2016

Temporal Currents: Experimental Film and Sound, Metropolitan Waterworks Museum, Boston, MA

Shorts at Midway Studios, Fort Point Channel Studios, Boston MA

Crossroads Film Festival,  San Francisco Cinematheque, San Francisco, CA

16th Annual Milwaukee Underground Film Festival, Milwaukee, WI

11th Montreal Underground Film Festival, Montreal, Canada

CCTV, AgX Screening, Cambridge, MA

Boston Screen Fest: Alternative Reality, Samson Gallery, Boston, MA

Boston Screen Fest: Alternative Reality, Guyer Art Barn, Hyannis, MA

Boston Screen Fest: Alternative Reality, AgX, Boston, MA

2015

Transient Visions: Festival of The Moving Image 2015, Johnson City, NY

Analogica Festival #5, Ora/Auer, Italy

New England Photography Biennial, Danforth Art, Framingham, MA

21st Annual Juried Show: Peter Urban Legacy Exhibition, Juror: Jim Casper, Griffin Museum of Photography, Winchester, MA 

10th Montreal Underground Film Festival, Montreal, Canada

Winnipeg Underground Film Festival, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Xubdued Light: Four Evenings of FilmMontserrat College of Art, Beverly, MA

Crossroads Film Festival,  San Francisco Cinematheque, San Francisco, CA

15th Annual Milwaukee Underground Film Festival, Milwaukee, WI

Community of Artists, Juror: Jessica Roscio, Danforth Art, Framingham, MA

Liquid Identities - Bangkok International Experimental Video Art Festival, The Ferry Gallery, Bangkok, Thailand

Tony's Choice, Film Selections from Antony Flackett, CCTV , Cambridge,MA

2014

Visual Narratives, Juror: Scott B. Davis, Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, Co

Water, Elemental and Fundamental Juror: Laura Moya, PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT

Magic Without Tricks, Nave Gallery, Somerville, MA

Community of Artists,  Danforth Art, Framingham, MA

2013

Inside Reality: Constructing Narratives, Three person show, Gallery 263, Cambridge, MA

Me, Myself and I,  Juror: David Hilliard, Rayko Gallery, San Francisco, CA

New England Photography Biennial 2013, Danforth Museum of Art, Framingham, MA

Haverhill Experimental Film Festival Selections Summer Program, Haverhill Cable TV, Haverhill, MA

Community of Artists, Danforth Museum of Art, Framingham, MA 

23rd Juried Annual Benefit Art Auction, Bakalar Gallery, Boston, MA 

2012

Community of Artists, Danforth Museum of Art, Framingham, MA

MassArt 2,  McGladrey Gallery, Charlestown, MA

22nd  Juried Annual Benefit Art Auction, Bakalar Gallery, Mass College of Art, Boston, MA

Twenty Five Plus, Mass College of Art, Boston, MA

Senior Photo Thesis Show, Presidents Gallery, Boston, MA

2011

All School Juried Show,Arnheim Gallery, Boston, MA

2009

Edge Juried Show, ArtSpace, Maynard, MA

12x 12 Juried Show, Bromfield Gallery, Boston, MA

Annual Juried Show, Boston Museum School, Boston, MA

 

COLLECTIONS

Photographs included in numerous private collections.

 

PERFORMANCE

Voice and Guitar. Created and performed in several experimental Boston based bands including Indra Loka, Cry and Sun Rushing In.

Selected performances include Big Sur Experimental Music Festival, Mobius, Green Station, Zeitgeist and the Middle East.